State of Oregon v. United States of America, et al, 3:20-cv-01799, No. 1 (D.Or. Oct. 19, 2020) (2024)
[…] `
`Page 4 - COMPLAINT FOR CERCLA COST RECOVERY AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
`DM #10432645 v8
`
`Oregon Department of Justice
`100 SW Market St.
`Portland, OR 97201
`(503) 934-4400 / Fax: (503) 373-7067
`
`

`Case 3:20-cv-01799-SB Document 1 Filed 10/19/20 Page 5 of 16
`
`U.S.C. § 9601(21).
`11.
`CERCLA Section 120(a)(1) provides that the United States “shall be subject to,
`and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and
`substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title.”
`42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1). Section 120(a)(4) of CERCLA provides that “[s]tate laws concerning
`removal and remedial action, including State laws regarding enforcement, shall apply to removal
`and remedial action at facilities owned or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of
`the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4).
`12.
`CERCLA Section 101(9) defines “facility” to include “(A) any building,
`structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline, (including any pipe into a sewer or publicly