State of Oregon v. United States of America, et al, 3:20-cv-01799, No. 1 (D.Or. Oct. 19, 2020) (2024)
[…] `of Oregon. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).
`51.
`Pursuant to Section 113(g)(2) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2)(B), the State
`of Oregon is entitled to a “declaratory judgment on liability for response costs or damages that
`will be binding on any subsequent action or actions to recover further response costs or
`damages.”
`
`SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`ORS 465.255 – Strict Liability – Remedial Action Costs
`The State of Oregon incorporates by reference all paragraphs of this complaint set
`52.
`out above as if fully set forth herein.
`53.
`Pursuant to Section 120(a)(4) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4), the Oregon
`Cleanup Law, including the laws regarding enforcement, applies to the removal and remedial
`actions at the Site.
`54.
`ORS 465.255(1) provides that the “following persons shall be strictly liable for
`those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or
`associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources
`caused by a release: (a) Any owner or operator at or during the time of the acts or omissions that
`resulted in the release.”
`
`Page 12 - COMPLAINT FOR CERCLA COST RECOVERY AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
`DM #10432645 v8
`
`Oregon Department of Justice
`100 SW Market St.
`Portland, OR 97201
`(503) 934-4400 / Fax: (503) 373-7067
`
`

`

`Case 3:20-cv-01799-SB Document 1 Filed 10/19/20 Page 13 of 16
`