State of Oregon v. United States of America, et al, 3:20-cv-01799, No. 1 (D.Or. Oct. 19, 2020) (2024)
[…] `environment. DEQ undertook these measures pursuant to its authorities under the state
`environmental cleanup law, ORS 465.200 – 465.545.
`58.
`From January 1, 1998 through September 30, 2019, DEQ incurred costs of
`$768,923.40. From October 1, 2019 to the present, the State of Oregon incurred costs in excess
`of $71,000. These costs were “remedial action costs” within the meaning of ORS 465.200(24).
`The Corps was liable for these costs and properly paid DEQ for these costs pursuant to the
`Agreement, pursuant to Section 120(a)(4) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4), and pursuant to
`ORS 465.325.
`To date DEQ has incurred unreimbursed costs at the Site in an amount in excess
`59.
`of $71,000 in undertaking these activities. These costs are “remedial action costs” within the
`meaning of ORS 465.200(24) (“‘Remedial action costs’ means reasonable costs which are
`attributable to or associated with a removal or remedial action at a facility, including but not
`limited to the costs of administration, investigation, legal or enforcement activities, contracts and
`health studies.”)
`60.
`Going forward DEQ will continue to incur remedial action costs within the
`meaning of ORS 465.200(24) for work at the Site.
`
`Page 13 - COMPLAINT FOR CERCLA COST RECOVERY AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
`DM #10432645 v8
`
`Oregon Department of Justice
`100 SW Market St.
`Portland, OR 97201